Sailing Calendar 2013/14

OCTOBER 2013

Saturday 5            Labour Day Weekend - No Racing
Sat5 - Mon7 Youth Tri Series 1 PLYC
Sunday 6 Daylight Saving commences
Saturday 12 OPENING DAY
Opening Day Celebration and Race
Opening Ceremony 1.15pm
Saturday 19 Trophy Race © (S) #1
Junior Training commences (All Groups)
Introduction briefing 9.30am (All Groups)
Friday 25 Junior Social Night - details to be advised
Saturday 26 Club Championship Heat #1 ©
Junior Training (All Groups)
Junior Learn to Sail Session #1 @ 9.30am
LAST DAY TO BE FINANCIAL
Sunday 27 Yachting Australia National Discover Sailing Day
Activity TBA

NOVEMBER 2013

Friday 1 Aust Sharpie Fred Neil Memorial Race start 6.00pm
Twilight race open to all classes. Visitors welcome
Saturday 2          
Trophy Race ©
Junior Training (Bronze only) 9am
Junior Learn to Sail #2 @ 9.30am
State Heat Weekend 1
Sharpie State Heats - Elimination Heats 1 and 2
NS14 State Heats - Heats 1 and 2
Youth Tri Series - Largs S.C.
Sunday 3      Sharpie State Heats - State Heats 1 and 2, start 2pm
Elimination Heats 3 and 4
Sabre State Heats - Heats 1 and 2, 2pm
Saturday 9 Trophy Race ©
Club Championship Heat #2 Sharpies Only
Mike Faraday Memorial TYF
and Keel Boat Open Race (s) #2 Start @ 10am
Contender State Heat - Heats 1 and 2, Start 2pm
Junior Training (All Groups)
Junior Learn to Sail #3 @ 9.30am
Saturday 16 Club Championship Heat #2 ©
All classes except Sharpies
Junior Training (All Groups)
Junior Learn to Sail #4 @ 9.30am
Saturday 23 City of Holdfast Bay Race ©
NS14 State Heat - Heats 3 and 4, 2pm
Junior Training (All Groups)
Junior Learn to Sail #5 @ 9.30am
Saturday 30 Trophy Race ©
State Heat Weekend 2
505 Australian Open - Heats 1 and 2, 2pm
Fireball State Heat - Heats 1 and 2
Junior Training (All Groups)
Junior Learn to Sail #6 Final Session @ 9.30am

DECEMBER 2013

Sunday 1 505 Australian Open - Heats 3 and 4, 2pm
Fireball State Heats - Heats 3 and 4
Saturday 7   Club Championship Heat #3 © (S)
Junior Training (All Groups)
Saturday 14 Trophy Race ©
Resail Club Championship
Youth Tri Series #3 Reg9-9.30am 1st race 11am
International Optimist Gulf St Vincent Classic
No Junior Training
Sunday 15 Youth Tri Series #3 Start 9am
Youth Tri Series #3 Last start 3pm
International Optimist Gulf St Vincent Classic
Mon 16 - Wed 18 YSA Youth Coaching Clinic 3 days @ BSYC
Saturday 21 Trophy Race (NC)
Children's Christmas Party - 10am
Friday 27 45th NS14 Australian Championships
Registration and Measuring
Saturday 28 Invitation race Start 2pm
Sunday 29 Heats 1 and 2 Start 2pm
Monday 30 Heats 3 and 4 Start 2pm
Tuesday 31 Heat 5 Start 1pm
New Years Eve Function @ BSYC

JANUARY 2014

Wednesday 1 New Year's Day - NS14 LAY DAY
Thursday 2 NS14 Heats 6 and 7 Start 2pm
Friday 3 NS14 Heats 8 and 9 Start 2pm
Saturday 4 NS14 Heat 10 Start 11am
No club racing
Saturday 11 Crew Race (NC)
Except Sharpies
Sabre Stern Chaser
Friday 17 Powerboat Handling Course #2 - 6pm
Saturday 18 TM Hardy Memorial Race ©
Powerboat Handling Course 8am - 4pm
Saturday 25 Trophy Race ©
Sharpies Crews Race
Australia Day Long Weekend
Sunday 26 Milang Goolwa Freshwater Classic

FEBRUARY 2014

Saturday 1      Club Championship Heat #4 ©
State Heat Weekend 3
Junior Training recommences (All Groups)
Saturday 8 Trophy Race ©
DG Macpherson TYF Open Race to Pt Noarlunga (S) #4
Start @ 11am (Keel Boat Invitation)
Craig Baker Memorial Regatta
Junior and Youth Classes 10am
No Junior Training
Saturday 15 Trophy Race ©
Optimist State Championships Reg 9am - 9.30am
Optimist State Championships First Start 11am
Maximum 12 races in Championships
No Junior Training
Sunday 16 Optimist State Championships First Start 10am
Last race by 4.30pm
Saturday 22 Club Championship Heat #5 © (S)
Junior Training (All Groups)
Junior Learn to Sail Course 2 session #1 - 9.30am
Sunday 23 Working Bee from 9am

MARCH 2014

Saturday 1        Trophy Race ©
Junior Training (All Groups)
Junior Learn to Sail #2 @ 9.30am
Saturday 8 Trophy Race © (S) #6
Long Weekend
State Heat Weekend 4
Sharpies and Junior Classes away
Saturday 15 Trophy Race ©
Junior Learn to Sail #3 @ 9.30am
Junior come & try Sharpie Fleas Race 9.30am
Saturday 22 Club Championship Heat #6 ©
Sabre State Heat Resail 2pm
Final Junior Training (All Groups)
Junior Learn to Sail #4 @ 9.30am
Saturday 29 Trophy Race (NC)
Vice Commodore's Mystery Race
Junior Learn to Sail #5 @ 9.30am

APRIL 2014

Saturday 5    Trophy Race ©
Club Championship Resail
Junior Learn to Sail #6 - Final Session
Sunday 6 End of Daylight Saving
Friday 11 Proposed Powerboat Handling Course 6pm
Saturday 12 Trophy Race (NC)
Proposed Powerboat Handling Course 9am - 1pm
Close to 2013/14 Season
Season's End Celebration Night Function
Trophy Polishing TBA
Trophy Engraving TBA

MAY 2014

Friday 23
PRESENTATION FUNCTION 7.45PM

JUNE 2014

Saturday 26
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING 8.15pm

246 Esplanade SEACLIFF SA 5049 Telephone: (08) 8296 7935